visualdatatools.com Forum Index visualdatatools.com
Discussion for DataTank and DataGraph
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Displaying mapped values corrupts data

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    visualdatatools.com Forum Index -> Bug Report
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mike



Joined: 05 May 2008
Posts: 278
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 8:27 pm    Post subject: Displaying mapped values corrupts data Reply with quote

(1) When entering a series of entries in a variable definition to map its string values to numeric values, it is very handy having the "Display" checkbox to verify any typos or missing values. Corresponding entries in the data table are shown as "Not mapped" instead of numeric values. Unfortunately, when unchecking "Display", sometimes the string "Not mapped" is retained instead of the original string value of that cell. i.e. the data in some cells gets corrupted by what should only be a cosmetic display process. It doesn't happen to all cells which contained the "Not mapped" value: it may just be any that was selected when the box was unchecked.

(2) Feature request: it would be very useful to paste in a column of tab-separated values in to the "Map" UI in a variable definition, as it can be a tedious and error prone process to type a lot of values there. Currently they all just get pasted into one cell.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
David
Site Admin


Joined: 25 Nov 2006
Posts: 1963
Location: Chapel Hill, NC

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 11:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I fixed issue #1. The problem was that when you double clicked on a cell, you should edit the underlying value and not the mapped value. This should work in the current beta.

#2, you can copy and paste the table. It is sometimes a little hard to select the table since clicking on the column header doesn't really select it for the purposes of sending the copy message to the table rather than the variable. Same when you paste over it. You need however to paste in a table that comes from DataGraph.

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    visualdatatools.com Forum Index -> Bug Report All times are GMT - 3 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group