visualdatatools.com Forum Index visualdatatools.com
Discussion for DataTank and DataGraph
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Problem with Range where too many rows causes to not show?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    visualdatatools.com Forum Index -> DataGraph Framework
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sussillo



Joined: 30 Apr 2009
Posts: 137

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 2:11 pm    Post subject: Problem with Range where too many rows causes to not show? Reply with quote

Hi David,

The Range now shows for larger datasets in DG, however, it still doesn't render in the DG view in my application. Specifically, I'll create the range in the DG view in my application, which doesn't show, then I'll save the datagraph script and open the script in DG and the range will then be rendered.

Thank you,
-David
_________________
David Sussillo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David
Site Admin


Joined: 25 Nov 2006
Posts: 1961
Location: Chapel Hill, NC

PostPosted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 10:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I uploaded a new framework recently. Does this still happen?

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
sussillo



Joined: 30 Apr 2009
Posts: 137

PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 2:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It works now.
Thanks,
-David
_________________
David Sussillo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sussillo



Joined: 30 Apr 2009
Posts: 137

PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 7:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, now I know this is nitpicking but I thought I'd mention it.

Using the range as a version of Matlab's imagesc is working out great (except for the lack of dynamic color range, which I already mentioned)! There's one visual tick that's kind of driving me batty though. There are single pixel lines between the squares of the range, despite having an empty line style. Is there any way to avoid this?

Thank you,
-David
_________________
David Sussillo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David
Site Admin


Joined: 25 Nov 2006
Posts: 1961
Location: Chapel Hill, NC

PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is a rendering issue and unless smoothing is turned off it will show up. The reason is that each rectangle is drawn separately and if it partially covers a cell it will blend with the background.

Can you send me a sample DataGraph file so I can see if I can work around this.

David

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    visualdatatools.com Forum Index -> DataGraph Framework All times are GMT - 3 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group